NPU Class Schedule

Select Term
Please Select Term
2017 Summer Class Schedule
Dean: Dr. Iwagoshi, Thawi |  RSS Feed

School of Engineering

Computer Science
# Course # Online Title Credits Prerequisite Instructor TA/Grader Time Classroom
1 CS200   Discrete Logic 3.0 Pre-calculus subjects TBD Mon 6:15 PM - 9:05 PM
2 CS204-A   Program Design and Analysis in C Language 3.0 IT200 Dr. K. Cheung
Tue 6:15 PM - 9:05 PM
3 CS204L-A   C Language Lab 1.0 Dr. K. Cheung
Wed 6:15 PM - 8:05 PM
4 CS230-A   Introduction to Unix/Linux 3.0 IT200 Dr. T. Sun
Thu 6:15 PM - 9:05 PM
5 CS230L   Unix/Linux Lab - I 1.0 Dr. T. Sun
Thu 4:15 PM - 6:05 PM
6 CS350-A   Data Structures 3.0 CS204 Mr. K. Lin
Wed 6:15 PM - 9:05 PM
The students are required to take the matching lab course.
7 CS350L-A   Data Structures Lab 1.0 CS204L Mr. K. Lin
Mon 6:15 PM - 8:05 PM
8 CS380   Operating Systems 3.0 CS204 Mr. I. Malik
Mon 6:15 PM - 9:05 PM
9 CS385-A   Unix/Linux Shell and Python Scripting 3.0 CS230 Dr. T. Sun
Mon 6:15 PM - 9:05 PM
The students are required to take the matching lab course.
10 CS385L-A   Unix/Linux Shell and Python Scripting Lab 1.0 CS230L Dr. T. Sun
Mon 4:00 PM - 5:50 PM
11 CS457   Data Modeling and Implementation Techniques 3.0 CS204 or PCS02 or CS360 Dr. K. Teng
Sat 12:15 PM - 3:05 PM
12 CS457L   Database Technologies Lab 1.0 CS360L or CS204L Dr. K. Teng
Sat 3:15 PM - 5:05 PM
13 CS480-A   Java and Internet Applications 3.0 CS360 or PCS02 TBD Tue 9:15 AM - 12:05 PM
The students are required to take the matching lab course.
14 CS480L-A   Java Programming Lab 1.0 CS360L TBD Thu 12:15 PM - 2:05 PM
15 CS501   Advanced Structured Programming and Algorithms 3.0 CS480 Dr. T. Iwagoshi
Wed 3:15 PM - 6:05 PM
16 CS515   UNIX/Linux Network Programming 3.0 CS470 Dr. B. Zhang
Wed 6:15 PM - 9:05 PM
17 CS521-B   Software Project Management 3.0 CS360 or PCS02 Mr. J. Ho
Tue 9:15 AM - 12:05 PM
18 CS522-A   Software Quality Assurance and Test Automation 3.0 CS480 Mr. C. Mori
Sat 12:15 PM - 3:05 PM
19 CS522-B   Software Quality Assurance and Test Automation 3.0 CS480 Mr. C. Mori
Sat 9:15 AM - 12:05 PM
20 CS532-A   Advanced Internet Programming and Design 3.0 CS480 or CS480 Dr. N. Vander Zanden
Thu 6:15 PM - 9:05 PM
21 CS535-A   Network Security Fundamentals 3.0 CS470 Dr. C. He
Wed 6:15 PM - 9:05 PM
22 CS540   Advanced Database Administration 3.0 CS457 or CS457 Dr. K. Teng
Sat 9:15 AM - 12:05 PM
23 CS547   Advanced Database Design and Analysis 3.0 CS457 or CS457 Dr. M. Wang
Thu 12:15 PM - 3:05 PM
24 CS548-A   Web Services Techniques and REST Technologies 3.0 CS480 Dr. N. Vander Zanden
Sat 9:15 AM - 12:05 PM
25 CS550-A   Data Mining and Business Intelligence 3.0 CS457 or CS457 Dr. H. Chang
Wed 12:15 PM - 3:05 PM
26 CS556   Mobile Applications on iPhone Platform 3.0 CS360 or PCS02 Dr. H. Chang
Thu 6:15 PM - 9:05 PM
27 CS557-A   Web Front-end Programming for Mobile Devices 3.0 CS350 or CS360 or PCS02 Dr. K. Cheung
Thu 6:15 PM - 9:05 PM
28 CS565-A   Advanced Network Management 3.0 CS470 Dr. L. Mcmahan
Wed 12:15 PM - 3:05 PM
29 CS570   Big Data Processing - MapReduce Programming 3.0 CS480 or CS480 Dr. H. Chang
Wed 6:15 PM - 9:05 PM
30 CS575   Network Analysis & Testing 3.0 CS470 Dr. C. He
Sat 9:15 AM - 12:05 PM
31 CS589   Special Topics: Introduction to SAS 3.0 MATH208 or PBUS04 or BUS460 or PBUS07L Dr. M. Wang
Wed 3:15 PM - 6:05 PM
32 CS595-B   Computer Science Capstone Course 3.0 Advanced graduate standing Dr. M. Wang
Wed 12:15 PM - 3:05 PM
33 CS595-C   Computer Science Capstone Course 3.0 Advanced graduate standing Dr. R. Alomari
Tue 6:15 PM - 9:05 PM
34 CS595-D   Computer Science Capstone Course 3.0 Advanced graduate standing Mr. A. Banafa
Tue 12:15 PM - 3:05 PM
35 CS595-E   Computer Science Capstone Course 3.0 Advanced graduate standing Mr. A. Banafa
Tue 9:15 AM - 12:05 PM
36 CS595-F   Computer Science Capstone Course 3.0 Advanced graduate standing Mr. A. Banafa
Mon 3:15 PM - 6:05 PM
Computer Systems Engineering
# Course # Online Title Credits Prerequisite Instructor TA/Grader Time Classroom
1 CE305   Computer Organization 3.0 EE205 or IT200 Mr. J. Ho
Wed 9:15 AM - 12:05 PM
2 CE450   Fundamentals of Embedded Engineering 3.0 CS204 Mr. A. Yang
Tue 12:15 PM - 3:05 PM
3 CE450L   Embedded Engineering Lab 1.0 CS204L Mr. A. Yang
Tue 3:15 PM - 5:05 PM
Electrical Engineering
# Course # Online Title Credits Prerequisite Instructor TA/Grader Time Classroom
1 EE301   Circuit Theory - II 3.0 EE210 or EE300 Mr. A. Banafa
Tue 3:15 PM - 6:05 PM
2 EE450-A   Systems Analysis and Simulations 3.0 MATH205 Dr. A. Pirooz
Sat 9:15 AM - 12:05 PM
The students are required to take the matching lab course.
3 EE450L-A   Systems Analysis and Simulations Lab 1.0 Dr. A. Pirooz
Sat 12:15 PM - 2:05 PM
4 EE461-A   Digital Design and HDL 3.0 EE323 Mr. A. Yang
Mon 9:15 AM - 12:05 PM
The students are required to take the matching lab course.
5 EE461L-A   Verilog HDL Lab 1.0 Mr. A. Yang
Mon 12:15 PM - 2:05 PM
6 EE488-A   Computer Architecture 3.0 EE461 and CS204 TBD Sat 9:15 AM - 12:05 PM
7 EE505-A   Advanced Digital IC Design 3.0 EE468 or EE468 Mr. H. Su
Wed 9:15 AM - 12:05 PM
8 EE508-A   VLSI Design (Place and Route) 3.0 EE461 or EE461 Mr. A. Yang
Mon 6:15 PM - 9:05 PM
9 EE511-A   Advanced Analog IC Design 3.0 EE468 Dr. J. Kim
Fri 12:15 PM - 3:05 PM
10 EE520-B   Advanced FPGA Design and Implementations 3.0 EE461 Dr. J. Vasudevamurthy
Thu 6:15 PM - 9:05 PM
11 EE589-A   Special Topics: ASIC Post Silicon Validation and High Speed Circuit Board Design 3.0 Mr. A. Patra
Sat 3:15 PM - 6:05 PM
12 EE595-A   Electrical Engineering Capstone Course 3.0 Advanced graduate standing Dr. P. Hsu
Fri 6:15 PM - 9:05 PM
13 EE595-B   Electrical Engineering Capstone Course 3.0 Advanced graduate standing Dr. Y. Ren
Wed 6:15 PM - 9:05 PM


Dean: Mr. Connor, James |  RSS Feed

School of Business & Information Technology

Business Administration & Information Technology
# Course # Online Title Credits Prerequisite Instructor TA/Grader Time Classroom
1 ACC201   Principles of Accounting-I 3.0 CS150 or IT310 or IT200 Dr. F. Chu
Mon 6:15 PM - 9:05 PM
2 ACC201L   Basic Accounting Lab - I 1.0 Dr. F. Chu
Mon 12:15 PM - 2:05 PM
3 ACC451   Intermediate Accounting-I 3.0 ACC202 Dr. F. Chu
Fri 6:15 PM - 9:05 PM
4 BUS400   Business Communication 3.0 ENGL101 Mr. M. Leinhos
Fri 3:15 PM - 6:05 PM
5 DBA699   Dissertation - II 6.0 DBA698 Dissertation Advisor N/A
6 DMG450   Fundamentals of Digital Media and Graphics 3.0 IT310 or IT200 Dr. T. Sun
Fri 3:15 PM - 6:05 PM
7 ECON202   Microeconomics 3.0 ENGL101 Dr. Y. Huang
Mon 3:15 PM - 6:05 PM
8 FIN310   Fundamentals of Finance 3.0 ACC201 Mr. M. Aquilina
Fri 9:15 AM - 12:05 PM
9 FIN501-A   Financial Management 3.0 FIN310 or PBUS03 or PBUS06 Dr. J. Wu
Thu 9:15 AM - 12:05 PM
10 FIN510   Investment Analysis 3.0 FIN501 Dr. J. Wu
Thu 12:15 PM - 3:05 PM
11 FIN512   Financial Risk Management 3.0 FIN501 Dr. J. Wu
Thu 3:15 PM - 6:05 PM
12 HRM531   Human Resource Management 3.0 MGT201 or MGT310 or PBUS01 or PBUS05 Dr. B. Bishop

13 IT200   Introduction to Computers and Digital Media 3.0 ESL401 Dr. S. Tong
Sat 3:15 PM - 6:05 PM
14 IT370   Database Design and Development for Business 3.0 IT310 or PBUS04 Mr. J. Connor
Wed 3:15 PM - 6:05 PM
15 IT450-A   Enterprise Information System Fundamentals 3.0 IT310 or PBUS04 or PBUS07 or PBUS05 Dr. Y. Huang
Mon 12:15 PM - 3:05 PM
16 LAW310   Introduction to Business Law 3.0 ENGL101 Dr. S. Fichera

17 MBA595-A   Business Administration Capstone Course 3.0 MGT530 Dr. F. Chu
Wed 6:15 PM - 9:05 PM
18 MGT480   Entrepreneurship 3.0 MGT201 or MGT310 or PBUS01 or PBUS05 Dr. J. Nysather
Tue 12:15 PM - 3:05 PM
19 MGT501   Project Management 3.0 BUS501 or BUS460 Dr. S. Sinha
Tue 12:15 PM - 3:05 PM
20 MGT530   Logistics and Operations Management 3.0 MGT310 or PBUS01 or MGT201 or PBUS05 Dr. S. Hyatt
Tue 12:15 PM - 3:05 PM
21 MGT540   Management of Innovation 3.0 BUS501 or BUS460 Mr. M. Aquilina
Fri 12:15 PM - 3:05 PM
22 MKT450   Marketing Management 3.0 MKT310 or PBUS02 or PBUS05 Dr. J. Nysather
Tue 3:15 PM - 6:05 PM
23 MKT542   Global Marketing 3.0 MKT450 Mr. M. Aquilina
Fri 3:15 PM - 6:05 PM


Dean: Mr. Connor, James |  RSS Feed

General Studies

Career Development
# Course # Online Title Credits Prerequisite Instructor TA/Grader Time Classroom
1 P450-A   Career Development 1.0 Dr. M. Ghazvini
Wed 12:15 PM - 1:05 PM
Curricular Practical Training
# Course # Online Title Credits Prerequisite Instructor TA/Grader Time Classroom
1 CPT401   Curricular Practicum 1.0 Refer to the instructions on the application and Agreement documents. Ms. L. Ochoa

2 CPT402   Curricular Practicum 2.0 Refer to the instructions on the application and Agreement documents. Ms. L. Ochoa

3 CPT501-A   Curricular Practicum 1.0 Refer to the instructions on the application and Agreement documents. Ms. L. Ochoa

4 CPT502-A   Curricular Practicum 2.0 Refer to the instructions on the application and Agreement documents. Ms. L. Ochoa

General Education
# Course # Online Title Credits Prerequisite Instructor TA/Grader Time Classroom
1 ENGL102   Critical Thinking 3.0 ENGL101 Mr. M. Leinhos
Thu 12:15 PM - 3:05 PM
2 HU240   Music Appreciation 3.0 ESL401 or ESL401 TBD Thu 6:15 PM - 9:05 PM
3 MATH201   Calculus-I 3.0 Pre-calculus subjects Dr. J. Kim
Fri 3:15 PM - 6:05 PM
4 MATH205   Differential Equations 3.0 MATH202 Dr. S. Hyatt
Sat 9:15 AM - 12:05 PM
5 PHYS201   Physics - I 3.0 MATH201 Mr. M. Bailey
Thu 6:15 PM - 9:05 PM
6 PHYS201L   Physics Lab - I 1.0 Mr. M. Bailey
Fri 6:15 PM - 8:05 PM
7 PHYS301   Introduction to Device Physics 3.0 PHYS202 Mr. M. Bailey
Tue 6:15 PM - 9:05 PM
8 SOC400   Early American History 3.0 Mr. M. Leinhos
Fri 12:15 PM - 3:05 PM


Back to top
©2017 Northwestern Polytechnic University. All rights reserved. OSCII V2.1.1.12